Eclipse Printing CC

Scorecard

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI v Cardiff Uni Staff on Wed 04 May 2011 at 6 pm
Eclipse Printing CC Won by 110 runs

Match report The Date – Wednesday 04 May 2011
The Venue – St. Fagan’s
The Occasion - League match V's Cardiff Uni Staff

Not even the dull weather could dampen the spirits of Eclipse CC – the pre-season friendly against Cavaliers had gone well – we won for the loss of only 2 wickets with Boss Hogg reaching 51 and PERV notching up an impressive tally (of course had he been on time to field the total set would have been much lower – but we’ll overlook that!) … A win is a win!
Under the temporary stewardship of skipper Mikey Williams and official duties done (tossing) – the batting order was established; Storky and Mikey opened our account and initially the runs flowed then stopped for a few overs as Storky struggled to find his timing (?) and was caught out fishing on the offside.
Brizer (umpiring) uttered “thank god he’s out as it was getting a bit boring!”
Nilu strode purposefully to the crease … with a sun hat on (I think it helps his concentration or perhaps he was expecting liquid sunshine!)
Almost immediately Nilu’s in trouble but dropped and soon started to get the scoreboard ticking again with a few sweet strikes.
Change of bowler – things looking up as he struggles to get the ball to only bounce twice before reaching the batsmen! - Confidence restored to our batsmen
At this juncture talk amongst eclipse wandered to the new “figure hugging” shirts … and for some the need for sports bras (no names) PERV digressed to his days in the past “sniffin” Sloggi pants….or something!
Back to the Cricket …. Mikey’s out – bowled having made a very tidy contribution – 34
Gar’ (woody woodpecker) had been busy knocking in his new bat – but deferred to using the trust MRF and took his place at the middle – anticipation built …. But he settled for a single!
PERV realises that the opposition have a woman playing! His interest in the match improves 200% with some low muttering as she delivers with an overarm action…
Nilu – dropped again but Gar wildly miscues and the fielder manages to hang on!
Matt Williams enters the fray and gets us back on track with some cracking boundaries – momentum back with eclipse.
Slight controversy over a six by Matt that is signalled a “4” by umpire Stork – 3rd official overrides the t**t – true it was close: ball landed only 6 yards over the boundary half way up a steep bank – easy mistake!
Matt is dropped and Billy Bonelle starts waxing lyrically about needing 3 slips and a gully for his opening bowl – “I am on a hat trick”
“Yes, you had mentioned” uttered Brizer
100 up for eclipse!
PERV muttering again about how Vinnie’s photos in the showers should have guaranteed last year’s award …
Matt’s out – 22 the General (lee) steps up to the plate – change of bowler and the General is dispatched. Brizer’s in…. PERV pads up
Nilu keeps swinging using every shot in his repertoire – and every part of the bat! Still he reaches 43 (why is he wearing that hat….)
Brizer's dropped!
Disaster! – Nilu bidding to smack a six is bowled on 48!
Billy swaggers to the crease and a hush falls as he defends the first ball – “could still be a duck says one with a hopeful tone!” 2nd delivery … he connects… it’s in the air …. Just out of reach and he’s off the mark!
Eclipse innings finishes on a total of 145… would it prove enough?
The opening bowling of Billy “did you know I was on a hat trick” and Gar Woodpecker” Coles proved too hot for the opposition as the wickets started to tumble – 6 in quick succession we had them on the ropes – some tight fielding and well taken catches.
It was left for Brizer and the Daddy to mop up the tail – which they duly did with 2 wickets a piece.
Cardiff Uni bowled out for 35 inside 16 overs!
Bring on Rhiwbina …..
Author – Andy “the daddy” Campbell

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
145

(0.0 overs)
    
Mike Williams b  Bash Khan 34 1
Christopher Stork ct  S Hughes 9
Niluka Eratne b  D Montgomery 48
Gareth Coles ct  Bash Khan 4 2
Matt Williams b  D Montgomery 22
Lee Court b  D Montgomery 2 1
Brian Condon Not Out  7 1
Luke Bonelle Not Out  1
Andy Court   1
Rob Deighton-Jones  
Andy Campbell  

Cardiff Uni Staff Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Hughes4.0123123.005.75
Rushaby4.011400.003.50
O Bonello2.003000.0015.00
Bash Khan2.0034217.0017.00
Kate Sampford3.002500.008.33
D Montgomery3.001836.006.00

Cardiff Uni Staff Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
35 (0.0 overs)
     
D Easy b  Luke Bonelle 4
M Isaacs b  Luke Bonelle 0
H Rogers lbw  Gareth Coles 0
E Davies ct  Gareth Coles - (Brian Condon) 0
S Hughes ct  & Bowled - Gareth Coles 5
R Mehta ct  Gareth Coles - (Mike Williams) 5
P Brown ct  Brian Condon - (Lee Court) 0
O Bonello ct  Brian Condon - (WK - Andy Court) 5
Kate Sampford ct  Andy Campbell - (Gareth Coles) 0
Bash Khan Not Out  6
D Montgomery b  Andy Campbell 0

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Bonelle4.00623.001.50
Gareth Coles4.001443.503.50
Brian Condon4.00623.001.50
Andy Campbell3.31824.002.29