Eclipse Printing CC

Scorecard

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI v GE Healthcare on Wed 25 May 2011 at 6 pm
Eclipse Printing CC Won by 8 wickets

Match report The Date – Wednesday 25 May 2011
The Venue – St. Fagan’s
The Occasion - League match V's GE Healthcare

A sunny St Fagan’s welcomed Eclipse to a much needed league game after the cancellation of the previous two matches.
The air crackled with excitement as Gok, our local fashion guru, unloaded the new shirts and we waited in anticipation as the lean and athletic bodies of the squad melted in to their figure hugging attire – and how resplendent they all looked. A small tear was shed for the poor remaining XXX size shirt that lay alone waiting in the box for its owner to claim it?
Of course as with any Eclipse event it was only minutes before the class of the shirt unveiling deteriorated in to the squalid pre-match talk that these days associates itself with the team. In the absence of our resident Perv Gok heartily recalled his lunchtime meeting with the Perv earlier that day and how the Perv, from a good 200 paces had spotted “a fine pair” bouncing along outside the pub. Jimbo had by now stripped down to his Speedos?? (The closest thing he has to budgie smugglers and purchased circa 1996) and was soon heard muttering about sore nipples and sweat rash resulting from the new shirts. I sat in contemplation, last night lunch with Dilshan and Sangakkara the Sri Lankan Captain and Vice-captain, tonight Jimbo and the Perv…………where did it all go wrong?
Never the less, there was a match to be played here. The captain in waiting (Mike) and his sibling, “ the young pretender” proceeded to the wicket where the formal tossing took place and proved that in the absence of the captain elect he was no better a tosser than the rest and we were asked to field.
Resplendent in their new shirts and with Ian looking very fetching with his fake tan (he claims he has just got back from Greece) the team entered the field. Gok slipped himself in to Barbie’s welcoming flaps and the game began.
Expecting a tough examination of the team’s ability the second string bowling line up of Luke, Gareth, Fari Fari, Dave, Mr C, Matt and Mike had been thrown together to make a match of it.
An uneventful start was suddenly brought to life when Gok realised he had forgotten his box (and as we found out later on had forgotten to pay his subs), a quick fumble around for a junior small size and we were ready to rumble again.
The quality of the game became quickly apparent as fake tan tossed himself to the floor to save a certain 4 only to let the next delivery pass him by (actually with hindsight most of the match passed him by). Stephenson, in his ignorance, had hit Billy for 4 showing no respect at all and it came as no surprise therefore when Billy removed his bails as punishment for this indiscipline. Lots of jubilation and rubbing of new shirts took place with the sensuous effect of the new shirts obviously having a big impact on Jimbo.
Gareth had entered the affray opening up with a couple of full tosses that got what they deserved but was unlucky not to have Rohan caught on 3 occasions as he patted the ball around like a shuttlecock on a windy beach Frustrated Big G called for an LBW but was turned down ( looked good to me G). An “OH COME ON” reverberated around the field as he voiced his apparent disagreement to anyone who was willing to listen…..the umpire was not. In the meantime, Rohan, who had edged a couple of boundaries and was becoming more confident charged Billy, what was going on? Fari fari was denied an LBW because the ball was likely to hit middle wicket, catches were dropping, it was all going wrong, it was all looking lost until the skipper played his trump card, bring on the unemployed, bring on the looking resplendent in his new shirt, bring on “The Nasher”. A couple of gash looseners easily despatched for 4 but the following delivery was scooped to the Skip who held nicely. In no time at all a Nasher special was sent reeling through the air to Jimbo who deftly stopped his game of pocket billiards to confidently take the catch. Fitzgerald followed with a Golden…….” I just couldn’t leave it” was the frustrated cry.
The unplayable Nasher ( still looking resplendent in his new shirt) then teamed up with the frustrated Big G to take 2 quick catches ( one of them excellent) only to miss a very difficult 3rd which left his fate to the fines committee ( as if he had any chance). Meanwhile Fari Fari who the opposition were heard to have noticed was “medium paced and kind of consistent” ripped up the rest of the innings with a fine 2 for 10. The Nasher, resplendent in his new shirt, ended with a career best of 5 for 13 that is unlikely to be beaten this year. (Note, some of this bowling was still gash). Our very own Mr Daddy C who was also to pay a harsh penalty for a dropped catch delivered an over of nagging line and length before the young pretender finished the event with his second delivery. 71 to win.
A couple of match facts for you. GE went from 62 for 3 to 70 all out, were 50 off 10 overs, 62 off 12 overs and 70 off 17 overs, great stuff guys.
With what seemed like an easy target The Skip and Simon “whispering death” Elliott wearing his see everything X-ray specs went about their task. Cautiously the first over from Gane was a maiden. Skip lashed a 4 but played on next ball. No panic, in comes the young pretender. Interviewing the Skip on his return to the fold he had just one word…….gash. Meanwhile Whispering Death had a quick go at running himself out before the young pretender got going. Seeing the ball rather like an overinflated beach ball runs flowed and a flurry of arms and legs from our resident umpire, Mr C indicated three 4’s in one over from the bat of the YP who in no time at all was bowled for an superb 27 which included an excellently run single from the 3rd ball of his innings. Big G, still angry following the LBW decision and with new bat in hand took his frustration out on the final few deliveries where the unfortunate Gane, having bowled a maiden went for 23 in his last over and finished with figures of 0 for 42. Simon had raced to 9 off only 8 overs to secure the win after only 8.1 overs.
With the match result assured the crowd had begun to lose focus as Jimbo struggled to control a turtle head developing in his Speedos and the conversation focussed on the need for Trudy (Mrs Nasher) to have a good trim before they all met upon Saturday at the Test Match just in case any of the boys got lucky.
The sun had now gone but the result warmed us through as we retired to the watering hole to collect the fines as we look to stay at the top of the league, resplendent in our new shirts.
Foot note, Fake Tan and Mr C umpired for the whole of the innings (well the 8 overs), great job guys.
Author – Brian Condon

GE Healthcare Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
70 (0.0 overs)
     
G Stephenson b  Luke Bonelle 4
T Gane lbw  Fari 10
Rohan ct  Dave Nash (Mike Williams) 26
Loughlin ct  Dave Nash (James Alaway) 15
Patel b  Fari 2
Fitzgerald b  Dave Nash 0
Daniels ct  Dave Nash (Gareth Coles) 0
Palav ct  Dave Nash (Gareth Coles) 3
Griffiths run out  (Dave Nash) 5
A Gane Not Out  0
   

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Bonelle4.0016116.004.00
Gareth Coles4.002200.005.50
Fari Fari4.001025.002.50
Dave Nash4.021352.603.25
Andy Campbell1.00500.005.00
Matt Williams0.20000.000.00

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
72

(0.0 overs)
    
Simon Elliott Not Out  9 1
Mike Williams b  Rohan 4
Matt Williams b  Rohan 27
Gareth Coles Not Out  18 2
Fari Fari  
Ian Court  
James Alaway   1
Christopher Stork  
Luke Bonelle  
Andy Campbell  
Dave Nash   1

GE Healthcare Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
T Gane4.014200.0010.50
Rohan4.0025212.506.25
Loughlin0.10400.0024.00