Eclipse Printing CC

Scorecard

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI v Cardiff Uni Staff on Thu 28 Jul 2011 at 6 pm
Eclipse Printing CC Won by 35 Runs

Match report Match Report Eclipse Print vs. Cardiff Uni Staff

After a week of no cricket due to our glorious Indian summer!!! NOT!! we once again arrived at St.Fagan's full of energy and excitement at the prospect of playing again… the boundary markers were skilfully placed by Steve in readiness for the game to commence… however a little twist to proceedings when two other teams turned up expecting to play their shield match…. Gok being his usual accommodating self (well he did cancel the pitch in error we later found out!) hauled us off 2 the far pitch…!!

Skipper once again tossed badly!! And we were put into bat by the Uni Staff…
Gok and Graeme strolled to the crease full of confidence …!! Only to find Graeme walking straight back having been bowled first ball on his debut for Eclipse this season … he mouthed that he enjoyed the walk as he strolled back to the hutch!!!
Gok waited patiently at the non strikers end when in form Matt came to the crease. Matt played himself in as usual by cracking a few powerful shots… but once again got undone by a good ball to take his stumps…!! Gok meanwhile was watching patiently on the non striker’s end having not really faced much…. He was joined by Niluka this time… who like Matt took his time to settle in by smashing his first ball back over the bowlers head for 4. Gok joined in proceeding and began to make his mark with a well timed boundary… runs began to flow particularly from the blade of Niluka who now conscious of his recent weight gain decided best to deal in boundaries.. Hitting a six and a few boundaries….. Of course a little luck was needed with the occasional edge into space….. A change of bowling from the Uni staff didn’t change things too much as boundaries and runs kept flowing.. Niluka reached his maiden 50 for Eclipse with a pull shot and walked off to the adulation of his adoring fans…. Well one can dream u know!!!!

Next up was the Skipper!!! Who came in and played in his usual style hitting the ball very hard in the middle…. Gok on the other hand was patiently rotating the strike but hitting the occasional boundary although getting heckled from the hutch!! Gok finally succumbed to a hoike which saw his stumps falling for a solid 37…. Ali decided to give the fielding side some catching practice and even managed to sky one miles up in the air for the bowler to confidently call for the catch and stood dead centre in the middle of the batting track waiting an eternity for it to come down… the ball did come down eventually with a little bit of snow on it…. And well all I can say is it fell a good three metres away from where the bowler had judged the catch… pretty funny to be honest I mean if he played for us he couldn’t have even be fined for a drop as he was miles away from it…. This of course didn’t deter skipper as he once again smashed the ball straight at a fielder who made an attempt at least but dropped it again… Gavin taking one for the team… got run out pushing an ambitious 2 runs… this left buckets to enter for the last few deliveries…. A couple of late boundaries saw us take the score to 140 with the skipper unbeaten on 28…..

Confidence was high at the interval… and we took the field in high spirits as we awaited the opposition batsmen to enter the cauldron of St Fagan’s….
Opening the bowling was our strike pair of Luke and Nasher… Luke’s first over was a little wayward with a couple of wide’s but he soon got his line and length right. Nasher on the other hand was straight into a tremendous line and length and was very unlucky not to get a wicket as the batsmen struggled to get runs…
After a decent opening spell with no wickets although there should have been one as Niluka managed to let slip a catch when the ball was blasted (like a bullet (Cough! Cough!)) Low down to him the bowling change was made for Steve and Gihan to enter and slow things down with devious spin!!!
The openers for Uni staff decided to open up a little and started playing a few shots and managed a few boundaries… but eventually the guile of Gihan made the break through as he took two quick wickets one this time caught by Niluka after ably demonstrating the throw the cap off your head while running catch !!!...
Another dropped catch came from Barbie owner Gok who to be fair managed to leap like a gazelle to get to the catch but unfortunately it bobbled out as he hit the deck… good effort but still a drop ! Matt decided to give us a lesson in catching as he pulled of a superb one handed catch to give Steve a well deserved wicket!!
Skipper seized the moment and then unleashed buckets on to bowl and sure enough he was repaid with a couple of wickets immediately … inspired change skipper!!
Although a comedy attempt at a stop from the skipper yielded four runs (and a fine!!) that should never have been but who are we to criticise…
Matty joined the bowling attack as the youngster from the opposition came in to bat…. Matty was not interested at first the he was quite a tender young age as he came steaming in but the youngster to his credit played the late cut nicely…. Although I must say it must have been a hard task as he was bombarded with some awful sledging by Nasher in particular… references to having had his mother and the worst of all telling him that Santa wasn’t real looked to crush the youngsters spirit…. Matt in the end taking his wicket!! A harsh lesson learned for the lad .. When u play a big boys game expect anything!!!
On came Gavin to take a wicket instantly with another throw your hat off catch by Niluka…

Controversy followed in this over as a blatant run out was not given by the umpire… to the disgust of Matt who had hurled the stumps down …. A few comments made and a response came from the ump with a stern from where I was it was in!!!! But Matt was having none of it and continued to berate the official… well he just said that was well out!!! Causing the umpire to storm off.. Not only from officiating but he proceeded to pick up his bag and just left… apparently he was still stewing in the car park after the game had finished... was he waiting for Matt for a showdown in the car park???????????????/

Anyways I digress…. The opposition batsmen Lashwayo came to the crease with the sole intent to attack and he did manage to push the score on but they were never in with a chance of toppling our score… nasher again was unlucky to have another catch dropped (yes again by Niluka !!!!!!!!) although it was so so so dark (cough!)

The game ended with eclipse winning with a margin of 35 runs… all in all a good performance... decent batting good fielding and as always excellent bowling… !!!!

Onwards to the next shield we march!!!

Author Niluka Eratne

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
140

(0.0 overs)
    
Graeme Prance b  Mohamed 0
Christopher Stork b  Mohamed 37
Matt Williams b  Lord 9 2
Niluka Eratne Not Out  50 2
Alastair Collyer Not Out  28
Gavin Coles Run out  3
Brian Condon Not Out  4
Luke Bonelle  
Stephen Parker  
Gihan Gihan  
Dave Nash  

Cardiff Uni Staff Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Mohamed4.0026213.006.50
Lord2.0016116.008.00
Montgomery4.003000.007.50
Khan4.003300.008.25
Lashwayo4.001700.004.25
Wallis2.001500.007.50

Cardiff Uni Staff Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
105 (0.0 overs)
     
Board ct  Gihan (Niluka) 14
Jones b  Gihan 23
Issacs ct  Steve Parker (Matt Williams) 0
Davies b  Brian Condon 0
Wallis b  Brian Condon 1
Borello b  Matt Williams 4
Rond b  Matt Williams 4
Khan ct  Gavin Coles (Niluka) 3
Lashwayo Not Out  24
Mohamed ct  Gavin Coles (Matt Williams) 2
Montgomery Not Out  1

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Bonelle3.001400.004.67
Dave Nash4.001300.003.25
Stephen Parker3.0016116.005.33
Gihan Gihan3.001929.506.33
Matt Williams3.001427.004.67
Brian Condon3.001628.005.33
Gavin Coles1.00824.008.00
A.N. Other0.00000.000.00