Eclipse Printing CC

Scorecard

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI v Consmen on Thu 28 Jun 2012 at 6pm
Eclipse Printing CC Won By 3 runs

Match report After another week of wet and depressing weather in which Eclipse had already played once in the week in a narrow victory in the rain, we were to be informed by St Fagan’s that the pitch wasn’t fit to play. Never mind, a backup pitch was in order and back to Blackweir it was hoping the pitch would be drier than the Tuesday.

Due to the road works on North Road the skipper was running slightly late so Chris being the self proclaimed best tosser in the club stepped up to toss with the opposing skipper only to lose. To Chris’s surprise, they opposition stuck us into bat which Chris was intending to do anyway.

The batting order was worked out and Simon was asked to don the pads with Chris and face the opening attack. It wasn’t long before Simon was walking back for 1 to which Simon insisted was a controversial umpiring decision with Steve raising the finger to give him out LBW. This brought in the skipper to try and restore some order. At the other end Chris was digging in deeper than an army platoon in the Belgium forests during WWII. The skipper therefore decided to take it upon himself to get the scoreboard ticking and stared playing some shots. He soon raced onto 16 before trying one big shot to many and missing a straight one. Fari then joined Chris at the crease only to be caught for 2 not long after. Fakhar was next to join Chris and the scoreboard kept ticking over before in the 11th over Chris’s defences were final beaten for 21 by a ball that Chris had played half an hour early. It was mentioned by the rest that Chris in these 11 overs had had a majority of the strike only to score 21 but yet Chris was likely to mention he was the glue that held the innings together. Needless to say those were Chris’s exact words. Andy Parry was next in only to return 1 ball later for a golden duck having been bowled to a good Yorker. I was then out to bat and soon back with a ball that pitched half way done the track and didn’t bounce bowling me for 1. Brian then joined Fakhar out in the middle with the strike being rotated regularly mainly down to Fakhar lack of wanting to run any 2’s. Fakhar then decided he had had enough of singles and went about hitting a big straight six and a four before Chris decided to give him out LBW for 20. This wasn’t to be the only time Chris would raise the finger to give an LBW with him later giving Steve out for 2. Prior to that Dogger and the Perve, (I’m sure there could be a TV show out of that combination somewhere) put a couple more vital runs on the board to see us to a total of 95.

We then took to the field with 10 men to try and restrict the opposition with myself bowling the opening over. It looked a tough task with the opening batsmen not wanting to hang around and dispatching me for one of 2 sixes he would go on to score off my bowling. At the other end the Dogger was bowling his usual tidy stuff and not giving the batsmen an inch and it wasn’t long before he was rewarded with a wicket, getting out the other opener out LBW for 4 which didn’t go down well. I was still pushing for a wicket at the other end only have the other opener dropped by the Perve behind the sticks and later in the same over by Simon diving to his left in the covers. We needed to get more wickets to restrict the opposition so skipper turned to Fari and Steve. This was to be the turning point in the match with Steve bamboozling the opposition with spin and gile (or just general lack of pace). First dismissing the other opener for 22 and then progressing through the middle order one at a time. After the third wicket you could hear Andy Parry calling for rain just so none of the figures would count like his had in a previous week. This was not to happen and Steve would carry on taking a diving catch off his own bowling to get his fifth wicket. In between the wickets there was the odd full toss that got dispatched for the odd boundary which kept the opposition in with a shout. It was then down to the skipper and Andy Parry to keep things tight with either the opposition scoring less than 20 or taking 2 wickets. Mike proved that despite feeling old now being a father and having to shorten his run up he can still trouble the batsmen with his pace and went for 5 in his 2 overs while at the other end Andy Parry was also being found hard to get away and went for 9 in his 2 overs.

The end result being a victory to Eclipse by 3 runs and moving up the table slightly to 7th still out of the shield playoff places.
Author – Luke

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
4nb 7w 1b 1lb 
for 9 wickets
13
95

(18.0 overs)
    
Simon Elliott lbw  T Skirrow 1
Christopher Stork b  Saunders 21 2
Mike Williams b  T Skirrow 16 2 1 1
Fari Fari ct  Saunders 2
Fakhar Ahmad lbw  Dean 20 1 1
Andrew Parry b  Dean 0
Luke Bonelle b  B Skirrow 1
Brian Condon Not Out  12 2
Andy Court ct  B Skirrow 7 1 1
Stephen Parker lbw  Hind 2 2
A.N. Other  

Consmen Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Potter3.001500.005.00
T Skirrow4.001929.504.75
R Saunders3.001326.504.33
D Dean4.0031215.507.75
B Skirrow3.001326.504.33
A Hind1.00212.002.00

Consmen Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 2w 2b 1lb 
for 8 wickets
7
92 (20.0 overs)
     
Andy ct  & Bowled Parker 22
Giles lbw  Condon 4
Skippy b  Parker 8
Lenny lbw  Parker 5
A Hind ct  Fari (ct wk A Court) 0
B Skirrow ct  Parker (ct Mike Williams) 13
T Skirrow ct  & Bowled Parker 9
D Dean run out  Mike Williams 19
R Saunders Not Out  4
J Potter Not Out  1
   

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Bonelle4.002400.006.00
Brian Condon4.00919.002.25
Fari Fari4.0017117.004.25
Stephen Parker4.002555.006.25
Mike Williams2.00500.002.50
Andrew Parry2.00900.004.50