Eclipse Printing CC

Scorecard

Casuals v Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI on Thu 02 Jun 2016 at 6pm
Eclipse Printing CC Won 7 wickets

Match report An abundance of availability for Thursday night saw eclipse field a very strong side (and 2 in reserve) against our old adversaries Casuals.
The initial sign were not good. Your match correspondent arrived early at 5.20 with the gate still locked only to find a dirty old tramp asleep on the park bench (associated smell of cheap lager and urine) but on close inspection it turned to be our own Mr Court. Yes our consistently late team member was ridiculously early, surely a fine would follow, the committee would decide, and yes we was fined!
Players arrived in dribs and drabs including the Fari family wagon from which stepped Zee ( the player formerly know as Fakhar) back to the ground where he made his famous 140 or so those few seasons ago. He has returned!!, new bat et all. Skipper, Matt, “Top of the averages Tim”, Ali, Fari, Zee the list of potential goes on and on, all the skip needed to do was win the toss and bat. (obviously the skip has inherited the reputation as being a poor tosser).
So fielding first a warm up was needed. The youth policy, Rhyd led the way with multiple misfields and dropped catches and general ineptitude. The Purve mistiming his drives, Gareth misfielding general GASH was observed. With these ominous signs the team entered the field of play, skip asked Luke (the player formerly known as Billy Elliott) to open against who we know are some good players. Then the transformation took effect, GASH turned to LUSH as fielding became impeccable (Bowling will be covered later on) and led to the immediate run out of the dangerous Hirani. Zee (the player formerly known as Fakhar) tumbling to the field like a downed Giraffe whilst delivering a deadly blow direct to the wicket, he’s still got it. One of the year’s new recruits, Gareth was asked to open the bowling. Obviously determined to reap the “Best New Player” award this year Gareth immediately went about the task of establishing a new award (not yet considered by the team) of “most wides in an over”, interesting!. Having served up enough wides to fill 2 boxes of the score sheet and with the award secured for the season Gareth now focussed on taking wickets removing the dangerous Wilkes for 5 (he usually gets a 50) and Halliday for a duck. Eclipse are well on their way. As tight bowling and superb fielding restricted the opposition then chances came highlighted by 2 additional run outs (Tim and Matt), a good catch by our own Miami Don Johnson and then Fakhar, OH SORRY, Zee delivered pace and 2 for 8 with Gareth 2 for 26 the other wicket taker. Following the previous weeks 50/50 run loss and win over Chartered Trust this weeks numerical conundrum falls into the bowling stats, Luke , Fari and Chris all bowled 4 overs 0 for 14. Strange?
Chasing 96 we were all aware of previous poor and inept efforts and the now legendary collapses at Wenvoe but something was different on this occasion. Desperate to get home and watch back to back episodes of Corrie the Skip delivered a performance worthy of the Great Zee ( the batsman formerly known as Fakhar) at his prime. A first ball 4 set the scene and the ball flowed to all parts, even some of those never seen at Wenvoe. (Not) Feeling sorry for the bowlers, Lewis was taken off after 2 overs for a measly 33 and Stevens 2 overs for 20. Skip reached his 50 off 4 overs and 4 balls (8X4’s and 2X6’s) with a might 6 over the fence. A quick check of the liability insurance confirmed we are covered for broken roof tiles and irate property owners. Fearing the worse Skip got himself out next ball to hide on the boundary next to Ryan fearing retribution. The euphoria from the display was soon dampened when we realised that the other opener Tim had, during the same time period had slashed, cut and drove his way to 3 and would surely be fined for exceptionally slow play ( and no excuses about skip hogging the strike). Zee, looking to keep the ball rolling rolled one into the hands of gully for 5 and Matt followed up with, well we’re not sure what it was but a 5 year old could have done better, or for those of you who remember, Andy Edmunds. (Fine was to follow). Normal service was soon resumed as the evergreen Ali punched a couple of 4’s and Tim continued to cut and slash his was to 20 not out in only 10 overs for the obvious protection of his average. The game was over in the 10th over, a 7 wicket win. Lashings of beer and crisps followed in the pub with an abundance of fines including yours truly for turning up (with my kit may I add Chris), and doing the scoring.
Well done all. Great result but also ANOTHER great team performance. One minor misfiled and a couple of dodgy “dropped catch” committee decisions didn’t distract from this famous victory. Onwards and upwards team.
PS Jameise’s current build up of fines (pulling out at the last moment twice (cricket that is), not attending AGM, watching Liverpool rather than playing Cricket, not playing being considered as fine avoidance, 2 catches that he would have dropped if he had been playing plus a duck LBW given by Luke) now adds up to £5 and growing.
PPS Andy Campbell, your annual award is now seriously under threat.

Author – Brian ‘Dogger’ Condon

Casuals Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 25w 1b  
for 7 wickets
27
95 (20.0 overs)
     
Hirani run out  Fakhar 0
Ellis run out  Tim Richardson 24
Wilkes ct  G Evans 5
Holliday b  G Evans 0
Brittan ct  Fakhar 16
Owen run out  Matt Willaims 15
Tangney b  Fakhar 5
Lewis Not Out  3
Bluff Not Out  0
M stevens  
D Thomas  

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Bonelle4.001400.003.50
Fari Fari4.001400.003.50
Chris Hamblin4.001400.003.50
Rob Johnson2.001000.005.00
Fakhar Ahmad2.00824.004.00
Rhydian Deighton-Jones1.00800.008.00
Gareth Evans3.0026213.008.67

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
9w  
for 3 wickets
9
99

(9.0 overs)
    
Chris Hamblin st  Thomas 50 8 2
Tim Richardson Not Out  20 2 1
Fakhar Ahmad ct  Tangney 5 1 1
Matt Williams b  Thomas 2 1
Alastair Collyer Not Out  13 2 1
Fari Fari  
Rhydian Deighton-Jones  
Rob Johnson   1
Gareth Evans  
Luke Bonelle  
Andy Court  

Casuals Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Lewis2.003300.0016.50
M Stevens2.002000.0010.00
D THomas3.001527.505.00
P Tangney2.0022122.0011.00
Hirani1.00900.009.00