Eclipse Printing CC

Scorecard

Cavaliers v Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI on Tue 03 May 2011 at 18.00
Eclipse Printing CC Won By 8 Wickets

Match report The Date – Tuesday 03 May 2011
The Venue – Cathedral School
The Occasion - Friendly match V's Cavaliers

So it was here at last the long awaited first outdoor game of the year – and believe it or not the sun was shining that must be a first! We gathered at the Cathedral Schools newly built pavilion, luxury changing rooms beyond belief and in RDJ’s words smelt like a new car rather than sweaty pants! Anyway enough about the facilities, on to the more important matters of cricket.
Since our skipper was away in Austria - on business apparently (although the Perv reckons he is away shagging Heidi – I’m sure she lived with her granddad in Switzerland though!) I think the Perv was just thinking of the skipper in lederhosen – each to their own! I digress – it meant that our new young vice-captain led us outdoor for the very first time. He started as he means to go on by winning the toss and deciding for us to bowl first.
Billy Elliot (Luke Bonelle) got us under way with the ball – his first 3 deliveries were despatched to the boundary – 12-0 after 3 balls just the start we were looking for. Sure enough Billy found his range and he found the edge of the very dangerous Cavaliers opener Mike McVeigh and Barbie did her stuff snaffling the ball between her flaps. The wicket looked a belter and with a very short boundary the one side and a lightening quick and uneven outfield it was going to be a high scoring game. I must make special note of Dave Nash’s bowling performance who gave away nothing and bowled a very good line and length finishing with figures of 3 overs 0 wickets for 7 runs. It took a mix up with the Cavaliers batsman to provide our second wicket a run out despite a girly throw from Matt Williams!
RDJ and Dylan then both bowled decent spells without luck and the Cavaliers put together a decent partnership. The next breakthrough did not come until the score was on 110 and again it was a run out this time thanks to a cracking piece of fielding by our skipper of the day Mikey and completed with some great glove work by yours truly (Perv please note your days are numbered behind the stumps!). Another run out followed again a gay throw from Matt and this time some poor glove work from myself but we got the bails off in the end!
The Cavaliers Chris Evans then had his leg stump removed by Mikey for having the cheek to try and play a switch hit against him – Mikey not a bowler I would try that shot against! Luke then returned to bowl the final over and took 3 wickets in this over all bowled!! He goes into the next game on a hat-trick ball. The Cavaliers had amassed 148-8. A very gettable total on a pitch where you were getting value for your shots I though 180 was a par score. We had a sniff.
All this time we had been fielding with only 10 men - the PERV had decided he was too good to be seen fielding and turned up just in time to see the last of Luke’s wickets fall – it did not stop him turning down the opportunity to open the batting with Boss Hog – RDJ. The two strode out to the crease with one thing in mind hitting boundaries – there was no way RDJ was going to be running quick singles.
A truly inspirational choice by the new young pretender in the skippers role for an opening partnership and the PERV and Boss smacked the balls to all parts putting on a very impressive opening partnership of 86. I must note the very impressive 6 over mid-off by the PERV – is he rolling back the years? – I’ve not seen him bat like this for many a year. Mind you the Perv struggled to stay on his feet throughout his innings – it was like watching Todd Carty on ice (a joke for you Dancing on Ice fans!)- He was slip sliding all over the place much to my amusement when umpiring. The Cavaliers bowlers were under the cosh and only their skipper Jimmy Marchant and Mike McVeigh would have been pleased with their figures. Once the Perv was bowled 3 short of his 50 it bought the young Matt Williams to the crease. He obviously had somewhere better to be as he went about blitzing the Cavaliers bowlers to all parts scoring a very quick 42 including 3 4’s and a 4 very big 6’s. The target was in sight when Fari came to join the Boss at the crease the only thing Fari was concerned about was making sure the Boss got his 50. The Boss then proceeded to bat for his average rather than the team and slowed down to a snail like pace to get his 50!!!
The target was reached in the 16th over with the loss of only 2 wickets – RDJ was left 51no and Fari 5no.
A very good start to the season a good all round performance by everyone although 3 dropped catches – RDJ twice and Dylan one. These were the only negatives on an otherwise great performance.
Let’s have a repeat tomorrow night when the League season starts!

Author – Chris Stork

Cavaliers Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
148 (0.0 overs)
     
Mike McVeigh ct  Luke Bonelle - WK (Chris Stork) 12
D Bailey run out  (Matt Williams) 15
T Corcoron b  Luke Bonelle 56
M Thomas run out  (Mike Williams) 38
A Devi run out  (Matt Williams) 0
Chris Evans b  Mike Williams 11
B Ward Not Out  0
W Pritchard b  Luke Bonelle 0
G Poulsom b  Luke Bonelle 0
Andy Steadman  
Jimmy Marchant  

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Bonelle3.012145.257.00
Dave Nash3.01700.002.33
Dylan Powell3.002000.006.67
Rob Deighton-Jones3.002400.008.00
Fari Fari3.002100.007.00
Matt Williams3.003300.0011.00
Mike Williams2.0017117.008.50

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
152

(0.0 overs)
    
Rob Deighton-Jones Not Out  51
Andy Court b  Jimmy Marchant 47
Matt Williams b  B Ward 42 2
Fari Fari Not Out  5
Gavin Coles  
Mike Williams   1
Christopher Stork   1
Dylan Powell  
Dave Nash  
Luke Bonelle  
A.N. Other  

Cavaliers Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A Devi3.002900.009.67
Mike McVeigh2.00900.004.50
Chris Evans1.002000.0020.00
M Thomas1.001100.0011.00
T Corcoran2.001600.008.00
Jimmy Marchant2.00616.003.00
Glyn Poulsom2.002900.0014.50
B Ward2.0022122.0011.00
W Pritchard1.30600.004.00