Eclipse Printing CC

Scorecard

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI v Casuals on Wed 23 May 2012 at 6pm
Eclipse Printing CC Won by 39 Runs

Match report Match report

23rd May 2012

Venue St Fagan’s vs. Cardiff Casuals

On the heels of victory against the hurricanes (they only had 8 men!) the mighty Eclipse needed a win to really get the league campaign underway.

The casuals are always a difficult challenge and by mid afternoon there was a call to arms as Venus Williams made a very late withdrawal … illness or something…

Anyhow I missed the toss but am guessing we won and elected to bat as at the time we didn’t have a full team to field!

The atmosphere was indeed tense as Storky and Si Elliott, recovering from his immense innings the previous evening, walked out to take guard.

The casuals bowling attack was given respect and the run rate slowly gained momentum with both our guys stroking the “pink” ball well.

Storky swung at a hanging ball… missed and was called LBW which brought Mr Eratne (is that Punjabi for erratic??/) to the middle.

Whilst Nilu struggled to find his rhythm – using all parts of the bat to fend off the bowlers, Si powered on and clearly in the same groove as yesterday. Eventually Nilu found the handle on the bat and opened his shoulders belting the pink wonder all over the park.

The swashbuckling (four 6s) eventually came to an end but not before he’d clattered the horse in the next field – Brian “horse whisperer” Condon bravely approached the beast to retrieve”pinky” - an impressive 38 for Nilu that crucially pushed along the run rate as at 10 overs we had just 49 on the board.

General Lee took aim and promptly bashed a four – however quickly vacated the crease as he attempted the same swing …

Enter Steve “peter” parker to keep Si Elliott company who was closing in on his previous night’s total of 68 – the scoreboard was now motoring and looked very defendable ; Optimism seeped into the mighty eclipse shirts..

Si bows out on 69 – Anchor Man! Tremendous performance to the usual derision from team mates!

Dogger was next and dispatches a 6 over the bowlers head – innings finished with peter parker and dogger not out on 7 a piece.

159 the target – yes 159 (100+ of that off the last 10 overs!).

The temperature dropped and the shadows lengthened as eclipse now with 11 players (ta Graham) took to the field but it didn’t start well……

Jimbo – swinging it both ways – bowled an 11 ball over (but as he pointed out later a wide only counts for 1 run) and promptly retired to the boundary!

The Daddy served up 3 pies in the opening over and pinky got a good spanking – now I should point out that RDJ was specifically positioned on the boundary to take a catch – as the ball went up all went silent- he had it covered.. He thought about the shout ... “come to da…..sh...It’s a bit high” – stretch those hands, then miraculously the ball managed to avoid both hands or it changed shape or something ….

The daddy persevered and took 2 wickets in the next over – the 2nd was pure class the change of pace and 2nd bounce putting the batsmen off as it clipped his pad and flicked from leg side to off stump!

It was now game on with the casuals relishing our loose bowling and getting the runs needed…

Captain Stork mused – who’ve I got that isn’t old or fat – then signalled a change in bowlers – bringing peter parker into the fray(with immediate results) and RDJ (neither old or fat)

The run rate slowed – RDJ was not his usual athletic self and a particularly poor “body slam” saw the return off one ball trickle through his legs and no attempt to scramble back to retrieve!

Another change and Dogger (according to his daughter “he runs like a ponce”) mastered “pinky” sending her into the block hole many times – with positive results! 4 overs, 1 fair maiden (Pinky) and 4 wickets for 9 including a very controversial LBW that signalled the Casuals’ demise!

Peter parker mopped up the tail rounding off a solid performance with 3 for 16

The “old & fat” brigade somehow managed a respectable victory – well done guys

C’mon Eclipse!!

The Daddy

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
8w 8lb 
for 4 wickets
16
158

(20.0 overs)
    
Simon Elliott st  M Stephens 69 9 6
Christopher Stork lbw  J Prior 18 3
Niluka Eratne b  M Stephens 38 1 4
Lee Court b  P Stephens 4 1
Stephen Parker Not Out  7
Brian Condon Not Out  7 1
James Alaway  
Rob Deighton-Jones  
Andy Court   2
Andy Campbell  
Graeme Prance  

Casuals Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Day4.002500.006.25
P Stephens4.0032132.008.00
J Prior3.00818.002.67
G Dafydd4.003400.008.50
S O'Reilly2.001100.005.50
M Stephens3.0031215.5010.33

Casuals Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 10w 1b  
for 10 wickets
13
119 (18.5 overs)
     
J Furnham b  Andy Campbell 14
M Hirani b  Brian Condon 23
G Thomas b  Andy Campbell 0
D Britton ct  (WK - Andy Court) Rob D-Jones 30
A Akbari b  Brian Condon 3
S O'Reilly lbw  Brian Condon 0
G Dafydd b  Brian Condon 8
P Stephens ct  (WK - Andy Court) Stephen Parker 21
G Day b  Stephen Parker 1
M Stephens b  Stephen Parker 3
J Prior Not Out  2

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
James Alaway1.00900.009.00
Andy Campbell3.0025212.508.33
Niluka Eratne3.002500.008.33
Stephen Parker3.501635.334.17
Brian Condon4.01942.252.25
Rob Deighton-Jones4.0028128.007.00