Eclipse Printing CC

Scorecard

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI v Chartered Trust on Wed 30 May 2012 at 6pm
Eclipse Printing CC Lost By 7 Wickets

Match report Sorry its late guys!
Date: 30th May 2012
Venue: St Fagan’s
Opposition: Chartered Trust.

Well, we had 'GASH' the other week against the Barbarians, this week was.........

B...beautiful evening to play our favourite game.
O...optimism from the boys following last week’s win.
L...loads of batting in our line-up tonight.
L...lots of retrieving the ball from over the boundary (so it turned out).
O...opportunities missed.
C...Craig Mohring battering 'pinky' all over the place.
K...killed by a South African.
S...sickening feeling, another loss!!

This game will also be known for 'pinkies' grand day out!!!!!

The 'toss' - Our skipper for the night, Chrissie boy, in the absence of both Mikey & Luke, showed what an outstanding tosser he is, by winning again. Just shows that mature tossers are better than young tossers.

We were up to bat first, and it was Chris and Tim taking their positions in the middle. A slow start with Boycott & Atherton showing skilful 'straight ' bats. Soon though boundaries started to flow with both Chris and Tim finding the middle of the bat, a number of 4's for both and a cracking 6 for Tim. Tim was the first wicket to fall, bowled by Dale Owen for 29(incl 3 x 4's & 1 x 6).

In strides Niluka to carry on the good work already seen from the openers. He doesn't disappoint as 'pinkie' is battered over the boundary at regular intervals. Chrissie boy also continues his run spree, but is next to fall, caught out for 33(5 x 4's). Next in our supremo run scorer from last season, Matt, freshly back from Uni and 6 months of booze and shagging (lucky, lucky barsteward). I thought it was too good to be true, a single off his first ball, then his next ball faced, a monstrous 6 - yes our Matty is back, but it was unfortunately short lived as he was caught going for another big shot, scoring 10.

Replacing Matt at the crease was Andy Parry. In the meantime, Niluka was riding his luck, being dropped twice (although if either were taken they would have been tremendous catches since he 'creamed' them off the middle of the bat). Andy Parry carried on the boundary display with 3 x 4's and 1 x 6. Niluka and Andy finishing our innings, both not out on 41 and 26 respectively. We finished on a very respectable and ultimately defendable 154 for the loss of only 3 wickets.

Quietly confident, we take our positions in the field, to be faced by the 'Mohring' brothers. Opening up was S. Mohring, facing the ever dependable Andy 'the daddy' Campbell. First ball was gobsmackingly spanked for 6, and even worse an edge off Mr C's fourth ball went straight through The Perv's gloves - was this going to be a costly mistake!! Fortunately no, as The Daddy's next over saw S Mohring play on to his stumps, for a mere 12 runs. His brother Craig however was fairing a little better, with 'pinkie' being dispatched to the boundary more often than we would like.

Next in the bowling attack was Andy Parry and 'Dogger' Condon, both being spanked around the park, primarily by Craig Mohring, who must have been seeing little 'pinkie' like a f...ing beach ball. It was Stevie 'Spiderman' Parker who made the next breakthrough with Cooper being snapped up by a smart catch by Niluka. Craig Mohring though seemed to be hogging the strike and was still spanking 'pinkie' good and proper all over the friggin place - the only place I've seen more spanking, is in 'Madame Whiplash's place!!. - Ooops, a possible plug for the title again!

Anyway, some consolation is seen, as Vamsi is run out by the 'Dogger - Perv' combination, unfortunately the wrong wicket, but it just seemed that it was the South African's show, reaching our total with 2.1 overs spare, scoring 93 not out.

Yes, as I said earlier, B.O.L.L.O.C.K.S. - another league defeat. Let’s hope we are back to winning ways next week


Written by the Perv.

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 3b  
for 3 wickets
15
154

(20.0 overs)
    
Christopher Stork ct  J Waters 33 5
Tim Richardson b  Dale Owen 29 3 1
Niluka Eratne Not Out  41 6 1
Matt Williams ct  J Waters 10 1
Andrew Parry Not Out  26 3 1
Stephen Parker  
Brian Condon   1
Dylan Powell  
James Alaway  
Andy Court  
Andy Campbell  

Chartered Trust Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Singh4.002500.006.25
H Singh4.001800.004.50
Dale Owen4.0017117.004.25
R Owen2.002600.0013.00
J Waters3.0033216.5011.00
P Dooley2.002200.0011.00
C Mohring1.001000.0010.00

Chartered Trust Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 14w 1b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
17
157 (17.5 overs)
     
S Mohring b  Andy Campbell 12
C Mohring Not Out  93
R Cooper ct  S Parker (Niluka) 20
Vamsi run out  Brian Condon 13
S Holten Not Out  1
S Singh  
R Owen  
J Waters  
D Owen  
H Singh  
P dooley  

Eclipse Printing CC 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andy Campbell3.0033133.0011.00
Andrew Parry3.002200.007.33
Brian Condon4.003600.009.00
Stephen Parker4.0030130.007.50
Dylan Powell2.002400.0012.00
Matt Williams1.501000.005.45